Car hire in Trieste

Ready-made picks – Trieste

The best offer for each need among the 12 offers on this page: 3 days, Oct 19 → Oct 22, prices read on October 12, 2026.

Best forCarPriceDeposit and excessPick-upView offer
CheapestFiat Panda or similar · Manual · 5 seats · 1 bag · Rental company: Hertz€70 for 3 days · €23/dayDeposit €700 · Excess €1300In town · Trieste Centro Città · 0.8 kmView offer
Automatic gearboxFord Focus or similar · Automatic · 5 seats · 2 bags · Rental company: Hertz€159 for 3 days · €53/dayDeposit €700 · Excess €2600In town · Trieste Centro Città · 0.8 kmView offer
For families (5 seats, 2+ suitcases)Opel Corsa or similar · Manual · 5 seats · 2 bags · Rental company: Alamo€75 for 3 days · €25/dayDeposit €500 · Excess €1200At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria · 0.8 kmView offer
NearestFiat 500 or similar · Manual · 4 seats · 1 bag · Rental company: Budget€71 for 3 days · €24/dayDeposit €200 · Excess €1952At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria · 0.8 kmView offer
Lowest depositToyota Aygo or similar · Manual · 4 seats · 1 bag · Rental company: Locauto€80 for 3 days · €27/dayDeposit €0 · Excess €1200At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria · 0.8 kmView offer

Frequently asked questions – Trieste

Trieste: how much does car hire cost?

For 3 days (Oct 19 → Oct 22) prices start at €70 (€23/day): Fiat Panda from Hertz (pick-up: Trieste Centro Città). The median price of the 12 offers is €77. Prices read on October 12, 2026; they change with other dates.

How do I see prices for my dates?

Just change the dates (YYYY-MM-DD) in this link: https://smartrents.it/en/auto?comune=032006&from=2026-10-19&to=2026-10-22&fromHour=10&toHour=10&age=30. fromHour and toHour set the pick-up and return hours (6–23), age the driver's age; to return the car somewhere else add &drop= and the place name, e.g. &drop=Roma. Prices are read live for those dates.

How much are the deposit and the excess?

The deposit ranges from €0 to €700, with a median of €500. The damage excess ranges from €1200 to €2600. Each offer states them before you book.

Are there cars with an automatic gearbox?

Yes, one: Ford Focus, €159 for 3 days.

Where do you pick up the car?

Station: 8, Town and other points: 4. The nearest pick-up point is Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 0.8 km away.

Unlimited mileage and free cancellation?

12 of 12 offers include unlimited mileage and 12 of 12 free cancellation.

Which rental companies are there?

5 rental companies. Those with the most offers: Hertz (4), Alamo (3), Budget (3), Locauto (1), Maggiore (1).

How do you book?

Choose an offer and open “View offer”: you book and pay on the partner's site, which handles payment, support and cancellation. Enter your own dates in the search to see updated prices.

Available models – Trieste

Lowest price for 3 days for each model. “Or similar”: the rental company may hand over a car of the same category.

ModelOffersFromGearboxSeatsRental companies
Fiat Panda2€70 for 3 daysManual52
Fiat 5002€71 for 3 daysManual42
Toyota Aygo2€72 for 3 daysManual42
Opel Corsa2€75 for 3 daysManual52
Lancia Ypsilon1€75 for 3 daysManual41
Peugeot 2081€78 for 3 daysManual51
Renault Captur1€152 for 3 daysManual51
Ford Focus1€159 for 3 daysAutomatic51
2/4

Vehicle

12 offers from 5 rental companies within 25 km of Trieste, for a 3-day rental (Oct 19 → Oct 22). Prices updated: October 12, 2026. You book on the partner's site, which handles payment and support.

12 results

Fiat Panda or similar
Partner

Fiat Panda or similar

Manual · 5 seats · 1 bag · Mini

In town · Trieste Centro Città, 1 km · 10 min walk

Piazza della Libertà, 9,, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €700 · Excess €1300

Rental company: Hertz

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€70 for 3 days · €23/day

Fiat 500 or similar
Partner

Fiat 500 or similar

Manual · 4 seats · 1 bag · Mini

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9, Piazza della Libertà, Return: Saba Silos Park - Floor 4, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €200 · Excess €1952

Rental company: Budget

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€71 for 3 days · €24/day

Toyota Aygo or similar
Partner

Toyota Aygo or similar

Manual · 4 seats · 1 bag · Mini

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9 Piazza della Liberta, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €500 · Excess €1200

Rental company: Alamo

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€72 for 3 days · €24/day

Fiat Panda or similar
Partner

Fiat Panda or similar

Manual · 4 seats · 1 bag · Mini

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9 Piazza della Liberta, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €500 · Excess €1200

Rental company: Alamo

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€73 for 3 days · €24/day

Opel Corsa or similar
Partner

Opel Corsa or similar

Manual · 5 seats · 2 bags · Economy

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9 Piazza della Liberta, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €500 · Excess €1200

Rental company: Alamo

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€75 for 3 days · €25/day

Lancia Ypsilon or similar
Partner

Lancia Ypsilon or similar

Manual · 4 seats · 2 bags · Economy

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9, Piazza della Libertà, Return: Saba Silos Park - Floor 4, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €200 · Excess €1952

Rental company: Budget

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€75 for 3 days · €25/day

Peugeot 208 or similar
Partner

Peugeot 208 or similar

Manual · 5 seats · 2 bags · Economy

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9, Piazza della Libertà, Return: Saba Silos Park - Floor 4, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €200 · Excess €2440

Rental company: Budget

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€78 for 3 days · €26/day

Toyota Aygo or similar
Partner

Toyota Aygo or similar

Manual · 4 seats · 1 bag · Mini

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9, Piazza della Liberta, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €0 · Excess €1200

Rental company: Locauto

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€80 for 3 days · €27/day

Fiat 500 or similar
Partner

Fiat 500 or similar

Manual · 4 seats · 1 bag · Mini

At the station · Trieste Stazione Ferroviaria, 1 km · 10 min walk

9, Piazza della Libertà, Return: Saba Silos Park - Floor 4, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €200 · Excess €1952

Rental company: Maggiore

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€84 for 3 days · €28/day

Opel Corsa or similar
Partner

Opel Corsa or similar

Manual · 5 seats · 2 bags · Economy

In town · Trieste Centro Città, 1 km · 10 min walk

Piazza della Libertà, 9,, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €700 · Excess €1300

Rental company: Hertz

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€111 for 3 days · €37/day

Renault Captur or similar
Partner

Renault Captur or similar

Manual · 5 seats · 2 bags · Compact

In town · Trieste Centro Città, 1 km · 10 min walk

Piazza della Libertà, 9,, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €700 · Excess €2600

Rental company: Hertz

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€152 for 3 days · €51/day

Ford Focus or similar
Partner

Ford Focus or similar

Automatic · 5 seats · 2 bags · Compact

In town · Trieste Centro Città, 1 km · 10 min walk

Piazza della Libertà, 9,, Trieste, Italy, 34135

Deposit €700 · Excess €2600

Rental company: Hertz

unlimited mileage · free cancellation

€159 for 3 days · €53/day